Formation of a strategic base for production of large animal models of inherited retinal diseases and their treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Mineo  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80303642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌彦  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422874)
生杉 謙吾  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10335135)
松原 央  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378409)
富田 浩史  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜 / 夜盲 / 動物モデル / 犬 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子治療 / 網膜電図 / 先天停在夜盲 / 先天停在性夜盲 / ウサギ / 網膜色素変性 / 双極細胞 / 動物実験 / 視覚電気生理 / 大型動物モデル / 動物モデル大型 / イヌ / 遺伝性網膜疾患 / 拠点形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2015, we discovered the dog model of complete-type congenital stationary night blindness (cCSNB dog), and successfully established its family lineage (Kondo et al. PLoS One. 2015). In this study, We have succeeded in identifying the causative gene of this cCSNB dog (Das et al. Sci Rep. 2019). The causative gene was LRIT3, which was identical to one of the causative genes of cCSNB in human. We further attempted gene therapy by intravitreal injection of adeno-associated viral vector (AAV) carrying the normal LRIT3 gene for cCSNB dogs. Although the experimental plan was delayed due to the coronavirus pandemic, our experiments are now underway to confirm the recovery of retinal function of cCSNB dogs after gene therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性の網膜疾患に関しては、現在有効な治療法がほとんどない。網膜の中で光を受け取るために重要な視細胞や網膜色素上皮細胞の機能不全の一部の疾患には遺伝子治療が試みられている。しかし、網膜の中で情報伝達の2番目の細胞である双極細胞の機能不全疾患には全く治療法がない。今回の研究では、我々が2015年に世界で初めて発見した完全型先天停在夜盲の犬(cCSNB犬、双極細胞の機能障害による夜盲の犬)の原因遺伝子、LRIT3を同定した。さらにこの犬モデルの治療を目的として、正常なLRIT3遺伝子を搭載したウイルスベクターを作成し、遺伝子治療を行った。