Elucidation of the pathophysiology of extreme myopia-related visual impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akitaka Tsujikawa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40402846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 学  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00548505)
三宅 正裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90812793)
大石 明生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (50572955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords眼科 / 近視 / 強度近視 / 最強度近視 / 全ゲノム解析 / 変性近視 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 全エキソン解析 / 近視性網脈絡膜萎縮 / 近視性脈絡膜新生血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a genomic and epidemiological study to elucidate the pathogenesis of myopia-induced blindness. We have published the results of a genome-wide association analysis related to myopic maculopathy, an important cause of blindness associated with intense myopia (Nature Communications, 2018). In addition, we identified several disease susceptibility genes associated with high myopia in collaboration with Yokohama City University (Ophthalmology, 2020). Furthermore, by analyzing ocular shape parameters using data from the Nagahama Study, we pointed out that spherical enlargement of the eyeball and the restriction of equatorial ocular expansion of the eyeball may interact to contribute to the elongation of ocular axial length (Ophthalmology, 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、近視による失明の病態解明に近づいた。今後更に強度近視や近視性黄斑症の疾患感受性遺伝子が多数特定されれば、将来的には近視による失明のリスク予想などに繋がるほか、パスウェイ解析を行うことにより更なる病態解明につながる。