Exploring the Significance of Skin Circadian Rhythm Formation by Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Terashi Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 正  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30529566)
榊原 俊介  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50444592)
橋川 和信  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (90403237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光受容 / 皮膚 / メラノプシン / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 生体時計 / 光生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that photoreceptor protein (OPN4) is expressed in human skin. OPN4 is involved in the formation of internal clocks. Peripheral circadian clock is usually thought to be reset by a central signal, but we investigated whether it is affected by environmental light. Cortisol was used as the central signal, and 480 nm light was used as the peripheral signal. After stimulation by each, stimulation by the other failed to adjust the rhythm in either case. It was suggested that the rhythm once formed is remembered for a while.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの皮膚は体内において最大の臓器であり、また、最も環境からの光を受容する。これまでに光を受容した場合におこる生理的な機能については解明されてこなかった。われわれは体内時計を司る光受容タンパク質の発現を明らかにした。皮膚が環境光を受容した場合に体内時計がリセットされるのかどうか、を探ることがこの研究の目的である。環境による応答があった場合、光による創傷治療や睡眠効果、腫瘍治療などに応用できる可能性があり、本研究の学術的意義となる。