Project/Area Number |
18H02976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 千春 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00755358)
山口 佳則 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (20386634)
大倉 華雪 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪はびきの医療センター(臨床研究センター), 次世代創薬創生センター, 研究員(移行) (20589684)
村上 伸也 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
岩山 智明 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80757865)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生 / 幹細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 脂肪組織由来多系統前駆細胞 / コンピテンシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adipose tissue-derived multilineage progenitor cells, which has been used for clinical study to induce periodontal tissue regeneration, were classified based on the clinically obtained difference in efficacy of periodontal tissue regeneration. By profiling the characteristics by secretome and transcriptome analysis, we obtained multifaceted information about the competency of stem cells required to regenerate periodontal tissue. In addition, it has been suggested that differences in hypoxia signals, TGF-SMAD signal and apoptosis-related signal was involved in periodontal tissue regeneration ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生医療に用いられるヒト由来細胞には、ドナー由来の個体差があることは周知であるにも関わらず、これまでにその不均一性と治療効果との関係を検証した報告はなかった。本研究課題にて得られた研究成果は細胞の自己移植治療における有効性向上のみならず、他家由来の細胞を用いた再生医療等製品の開発による歯周組織再生医療の開発につながる貴重な情報になるものと考えられる。