Elucidation of the pathophysiology of aggressive periodontitis using MMD2 mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Noriyoshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60325181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加治屋 幹人  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (00633041)
岩田 倫幸  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30418793)
川上 秀史  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
栗原 英見  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (40161765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords侵襲性歯周炎 / 浸襲性歯周炎 / 好中球 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two families with A116V and R126P mutations were found in monocyte to macrophage associated protein (MMD) 2. Patients in these families had a higher inhibition of neutrophil chemotaxis for fMLP than healthy individuals. Knock-in mice having these mutations were generated. When periodontitis was induced by the silk ligation model, severe periodontitis was induced in knock-in mice as compared with wild-type mice. In addition, neutrophils in knock-in mice had a inhibition of chemotaxis for fMLP as compared with neutrophils in wild-type mice. Experiments with HEK cells have shown that these mutations inhibit ERK phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速で高度な歯周組織破壊を特徴とする侵襲性歯周炎の発症機序の一部が解明されたことによって、現在の対症療法中心である治療とはまったく違った、発症機序にもとづいた治療法の開発の基礎的なデータが得られた。MMD2が遺伝学的のみならず、機能面からも侵襲性歯周炎の原因遺伝子であることが示されたため、侵襲性歯周炎は可能な限り早期の確定診断が求められることから、将来的に罹患する可能性のある本家系内の若年者の血液を採取することによって本疾患を遺伝子診断することおよび孤発例のスクリーニングが可能となり、予防医療にも発展させることができる。