Development of the new periodontal treatments based on the regulation of sclerostin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koide Masanori  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10367617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
平賀 徹  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70322170)
上原 俊介  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90434480)
石原 裕一  公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), 研究部研究開発室, 研究開発室長 (50261011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords破骨細胞 / スクレロスチン / 骨代謝 / 歯周治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone resorption and bone formation are closely coupled, but the mechanism of coupling is unknown. We have shown that LIF (leukemia inhibitory factor) secreted by osteoclasts suppresses the expression of sclerostin (Wnt inhibitory factor) in osteoclasts and indirectly promotes osteoblast differentiation. Next, we investigated the physiological implications of controlling the expression of sclerostin by LIF secreted from osteoclasts. We noticed that the trabecular bone in long bones has fewer sclerostin-positive cells than the cortical bone. On the other hand, osteoclasts were more abundant in trabecular bone than in cortical bone. This study revealed that LIF secreted from osteoclasts reduces sclerostin expression in trabecular bone cells and promotes trabecular bone turnover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破骨細胞から分泌されるLIFが、海綿骨の骨細胞のスクレロスチンの発現を低下させ、海綿骨の骨代謝回転を促進すること明らかにした。これらの結果は、海綿骨における生理的骨代謝制御にLIFとスクレロスチンが寄与することを示した。これらの解明は、骨粗鬆症や歯周病における病的な骨吸収疾患に対して、破骨細胞から分泌されるLIF が骨形成や歯槽骨の再生を促進させるための治療的標的と成りうることを示した。