Analysis of stress-induced senescent cells to elucidate the unknown inhibitory mechanism of bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshitomo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90547259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
片岡 宏介  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50283792)
田中 知成  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (70585695)
南部 隆之  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80367903)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老化細胞 / 老化 / 細胞老化 / 骨 / 再生 / 生体材料 / ストレス誘導性老化 / 骨再生 / 骨形成 / カテキン / ストレス / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to elucidate the behavior and molecular mechanisms of senescent cells and SASP-related factors that inhibit bone formation, which can be useful to develop next-generation bone regeneration therapies free from this inhibition mechanism. Our results revealed that stress-induced premature senescent cells induced by stimuli from lipopolysaccharide or material implantation can be involved in the inhibitory mechanism of bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、リポ多糖あるいは材料埋入によりストレス誘導性早期老化細胞が誘導され、同細胞が骨再生の阻害に関与している可能性が明らかとなった。これらの知見は、未知なる骨再生阻害メカニズムの解明に繋がりうる知見であり、関連する細胞老化随伴分泌現象因子などの解明が更に進めば、既存の治療法とは異なる新規再生医療やバイオマテリアルの開発などに道を拓くと予想される。