Activation of Bone-related Cells by Physicochemical Regulation at the Interface between Artificial Bone Substitute and Matrix Bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Kanji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (50314654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 平  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80866715)
梶本 昇  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30824213)
丸田 道人  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (40507802)
荒平 高章  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30706958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工骨補填材 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / β型リン酸三カルシウム / 表面構造制御 / 結晶性制御 / 気孔構造制御 / インターフェイス制御 / 骨伝導性 / 生体吸収性 / 物理的インターフェイス制御 / 化学的インターフェイス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface microstructure of commercially available β-tricalcium phosphate (βTCP) granules was regulated by crystalline phase transition through heat treatment and applying the surface precipitation reaction of Ca-deficient hydroxyapatite by hydrolysis of α-tricalcium phosphate. Compared to untreated βTCP granules, the cell count of these βTCP granules was 24 times higher and alkaline phosphatase activity was 4 times higher on the 9th day of incubation.
Hydroxyapatite (HAp) single-phase blocks with controlled crystallinity and porosity were prepared by applying the setting reaction of apatite cement. Crystallinity and porosity were found to have little effect on initial cell adhesion, but a significant effect on bioresorbability. We conclude that controlling crystallinity and porosity is effective for the bioabsorbable design of HAp blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
満足な咀嚼を実現可能な歯科インプラントは高齢者のQOL向上に大いに貢献できる。骨量不足のインプラント植立には骨増成が必要であり患者自身の骨(自家骨)が優先的に用いられるが、自家骨量の不足や健全部位への侵襲などの問題が生じるため、人工骨補填材を併用するのが一般的である。人工骨補填材としては、現在、非吸収性のハイドロキシアパタイト(HAp)および吸収性のβ型リン酸三カルシウム(βTCP)が主に臨床使用されているが、それらの骨伝導性は自家骨に劣る。従って、HApやβTCPの骨伝導性を向上させ自家骨に近づける研究は、人工骨補填材の適用範囲を拡大し、患者のQOL向上に繋がると期待される。