Project/Area Number |
18H02992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKA Yoshizo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 正充 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00548307)
山本 由弥子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (20403496)
岩田 幸一 日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60160115)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グリア細胞 / 口腔顔面痛 / 痛み / サイトカイン / 三叉神経節 / 慢性痛 / 薬液投与 / 神経節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted with the aim of elucidating the onset mechanism of pain in the face and oral cavity. It was suggested that satellite glial cells around nerve cells in the peripheral ganglion, the trigeminal ganglion, may increase pain in the face and oral cavity by releasing inflammatory cytokines related to immune function. It was also suggested that by suppressing satellite glial cell function and suppressing the release of cytokines, pain in the face and oral cavity may be suppressed. From the above, we could understand the relationship between satellite glial cells and nerve cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
局所に原因を認めない難治性慢性の顔や口腔内の痛みに悩んでいる患者は多く、臨床補綴歯科医師の多くが経験している。この病態や痛みのメカニズムは十分には解明されていないため、治療は困難なことが多い。また、これらの顔や口腔内の痛みは高齢者において顕著であり、増加傾向にあるため、治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究成果は、顔や口腔内の痛みで苦悩している患者を救う治療法開発の一助となるものである。