Strategies to control peri-implant bone resorption using a space-medical approach in a microgravity environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 祐介  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00611287)
柄 慎太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (20759386)
向坊 太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
正木 千尋  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTrpv4 / 骨細胞 / IDG-SW3 / メカノセンサー / 骨代謝 / 骨吸収 / キネシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the role of Trpv4 as a mechano-sensor in osteocytes. We aimed to find the differentially expressed molecules in the 3D culture of IDG-SW3 osteocytes under microgravity and normal (1G) conditions. In the 3D culture under the microgravity environment, we found differences in the expression of several genes compared to that under the regular (1G) environment. In addition, since the relationship between osteocytes and HMGB-1 has been recently pointed out, we investigated the effect of HMGB-1 on bone regeneration using a rabbit mandible and found that the HMGB-1-treated group showed high bone regeneration ability with the migration of macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抜歯後の歯槽骨の吸収やインプラント治療における術前処置としての骨移植において,移植後の経時的な骨吸収は臨床上大きな問題となることが多い.「破骨細胞」と「骨芽細胞」に比べてこれまで骨組織中の「骨細胞」がメカニカルストレスに及ぼす影響については不明であった.本研究によりHMGB-1の高い骨再生能が示されたことから,今後骨吸収の新たなメカニズムの解明とその予防や治療法の開発に向けて前進したと考えられる.