Novel therapeutic strategies for Sjogren's syndrome targeting Toll-like receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Masafumi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
三宅 健介  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60229812)
坪井 洋人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80580505)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / Toll様受容体 / 単球/マクロファージ / 自然免疫 / モデルマウス / TLR8 / ヒトTLR8 Tg/マウスTLR8 KO マウス / Toll 様受容体 8 / TNF-α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggest that Toll like receptors (TLRs) play an important role in the initiation of autoimmune diseases. In this study, we addressed to identify the disease-associated TLR related molecules in Sjogren’s syndrome (SS), and then examined both expression and function of those molecules. DNA microarray and PCR validated the up-regulation of TLR8 in SS compared with chronic sialadenitis. TLR8 is reported to recognize viral RNA and self-RNA and promote the innate immune responses via TNF-α production. Immunofluorescence double staining and flow cytometry analysis confirmed that the expression of TLR8 almost merged with that of the monocyte/macrophage marker CD68. In vitro examination of human monocyte cell line (U937) by stimulation of TLR8 agonist, concentration of TNF-α in TLR8 knock-in U937 was significantly higher than that in untreated U937 and TLR8 KO U937.. In conclusion, TLR8+ monocyte/macrophage via TNF-α secretion might be involved in the pathogenesis of SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点ではSSの根治的治療はいまだなく、対症療法のみである。一部の自己免疫疾患では分子標的治療薬が開発され、良好な治療成績が報告されているが、SSでは有効性が低い。これは、SSの病態には様々なサイトカインが関与していることが原因の一つとして推察される。よって本研究により、TLRといった免疫機構の上流の分子を制御することが可能となれば、SSによる腺外症状やドライマウスの改善に寄与できる。