Project/Area Number |
18H03023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀松 高博 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (40511829)
鈴鴨 よしみ 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
中山 健夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がん終末期 / 倦怠感治療 / 標準治療 / RCT / ステロイド / システマティックレビュー / QOL / エビデンス総体 / 倦怠感 / 診療ガイドライン / QOL評価 / 緩和ケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Along with pain and dyspnea, fatigue is an unpleasant symptom that affects the quality of life of terminally ill cancer patients. However, no standardized treatment for fatigue exists. Therefore, we conducted a study to standardize the treatment of fatigue in terminally ill cancer patients through the following three steps. First, a multicenter, placebo-controlled, double-blind, randomized clinical trial assessing the effects of corticosteroid administration on fatigue and quality of life in patients with advanced cancer evaluated the efficacy of oral betamethasone, at a dose of 4 mg daily. Next, a systematic review was conducted. As the final step, along with two patients, a panel of experts is working to develop recommendations for standardizing the treatment of fatigue in terminally ill cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
倦怠感は、痛みや呼吸困難と並んで、がん終末期患者のQOLに影響を与える不快な症状である。緩和ケア臨床医師の経験則に基づいて倦怠感治療がされてきたが、標準化はされていない。そこで倦怠感治療の標準化へ向けた研究を実施した。 研究方法として2つの意義をあげる。まず、臨床研究で倦怠感治療の根拠を検証する(つくる)だけでなく、先行研究を整理してまとめ(つたえ)、臨床でつかってもらえる提言までをも研究計画に組み込んだ研究であった。つぎに、いわゆる社会的弱者と言われている参加者に協力を得るために、今までにない倫理的に配慮した登録システムを構築したことである。