| Project/Area Number |
18H03030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA YUKO 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302411)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀 浩樹 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252366)
小曽根 早知子 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80645549)
金子 惇 横浜市立大学, データサイエンス研究科, 講師 (80825076)
孫 大輔 鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (40637039)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 健康の社会的決定要因 / 健康格差 / 医学教育 / 社会的公正 / 教材開発 / 社会的共感力 / プログラム評価 / アドボカシー / SDH / 社会的共感力尺度 / 卒前医学教育 / 格差 / 教育能力開発 / 社会的処方 / 卒後臨床研修 / 社会保障制度 / 社会的共感尺度 / 動画教材 / 「やさしい日本語」 / 在住外国人 / 経済的困窮支援 / 変容的学修 / 外国人診療 / 卒前卒後教育 / 社会的排除 / アクション・リサーチ / 貧困 / 変容的学修理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed educational materials through a newly established website, " SDH Education Portal(https://sdhproject.info/)". This website consists of two parts: one is a tool to navigate learners to identify resources in the social security system, and the other is a collection of teaching materials, including presentation slides, cases for discussions, model programs, and links to research articles. More than thirty-four thousand people have reviewed the site. We also have verified the Japanese version of the Social Empathy Index (SEI, originally presented in English by Segal et al.) is psychometrically sound to measure Japanese medical undergraduates' social empathy and identified the factors affecting the score. We qualitatively analyzed the students' essays describing their growth after the eight-week course of the elective program in the third year of medical school. The analyses illustrated that SDH education could provide students with transformative learning opportunities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康格差が生じる社会的背景を「健康の社会的決定要因(SDH: social determinants of heatlth)」という。これは個人の力ではどうしようない構造的問題である。本研究は、医療者がこの社会的要因に目を向け、病気になったり治療を継続できないことを「患者の自己責任」として片づけてしまわないよう、教育プログラムの開発を行った。さらにその教育効果を定量的に測定する方法「日本語版社会的共感力測定尺度」の妥当性を確認し、プログラム評価を可能にした。本課題は、わが国の医学教育領域でSDHが知られていない時に開始され、健康格差の縮小という社会の要請に応える教育領域の確立に貢献した。