Establishment of test method to detect developmental disorders in juvenile animal models by environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Chiharu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (10150872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知行動試験 / 幼若期マウス / 高次脳機能 / 発達神経毒性 / リスク評価 / 安全性評価 / 幼若期マウス行動試験 / 全自動行動試験 / 環境リスク評価 / 行動柔軟性 / 行動試験 / 脳発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hazardous chemicals in food and the environment may disturb the infant's brain's natural growth and development. In order to detect the subtle alterations and elucidate the toxicity mechanisms, we aimed to establish behavioral tests for juvenile mice. To this end, we established the hardware and its test protocol by improving the automated cognitive behavioral assay system, IntelliCage, initially developed for adult mice. Consequently, we enabled, for the first time, to evaluate the cognitive behavior of mice 3-week-old and older. Next, we found atypical behaviors in juvenile mice born to methyl-mercury exposed dams and confirmed the applicability of the toxicity evaluation test system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離乳直後の幼若期モデル動物を対象として、化学物質へのばく露に起因する行動変容を検出し、発達途上の脳や末梢組織において生じている異常状態を解明するための新たな学術的研究アプローチが可能となった。確立した認知行動試験は、全自動で実施することができるため、実験の効率性を飛躍的に高めることができる。この手法は、その新規性、効率性から、今後毒性学のみならず、神経科学や精神医学等、様々な生物医学研究分野に応用され、広く社会にその成果が還元されることが期待できる。