Project/Area Number |
18H03050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Kindai University (2021-2022) Osaka University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽山 実奈 公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, 医員 (10731549)
山岸 良匡 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20375504)
丸山 広達 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20627096)
服部 聡 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50425154)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血糖変動 / モニタリング / 糖尿病 / 地域住民 / コホート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the relationship between intraindividual blood glucose variability and physical factors, lifestyle, and the risk of incident diabetes, we conducted blood glucose monitoring in daily life using an FGM device in three areas (Osaka Y city, Akita I town, Ibaraki C city) in the CIRCS (Circulatory Risk in Communities study) and Ibaraki K city. Non-diabetic 1,176 residents (347 men and 829 women) aged 40-69 years were epidemiologically analyzed for relations between postprandial hyperglycemia suspicion or blood glucose spikes and physical factors, lifestyle, and the risk of incident diabetes. The results revealed that blood glucose variability was associated with many physical factors and lifestyle habits, that the type, strength, and direction of those factors varied with time of day, and that they may be related to the risk of incident diabetes independently of mean blood glucose level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、平均血糖レベルと独立して、個人内血糖変動が糖尿病発症と関連するか否かは、検査機器の機能面・費用面・簡便性等の制約の問題があり、一般住民を対象とした疫学研究への導入が困難であったことから、明らかにされていなかった。本研究では近年開発されたFGM検査装置を用いて、4地域在住の非糖尿病者1,000人以上を対象として日常生活における血糖変動とその関連要因を明らかにし、その後の糖尿病発症との関連まで検討した世界初の研究という点で学術的意義が大きく、世界的に増加している糖尿病の予防に資する研究として社会的意義も大きい。今後さらに追跡調査を重ね、エビデンスをより強固なものにして行く必要がある。