Project/Area Number |
18H03056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
淡野 寧彦 愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (10591951)
丸山 広達 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20627096)
斉藤 功 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253781)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 健康起因事故 / 危険因子 / 生活習慣病 / 社会環境 / 交通事故 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a questionnaire survey of motor vehicle accident (MVA) experiences in the Toon Health Study, a prospective cohort study of community residents in Toon City, Ehime Prefecture, to investigate the association between lifestyle-related diseases, psychological factors, and the social environment. The study demonstrated that individual health conditions such as sleep-related breathing disorders and daytime sleepiness as measured by objective indices were associated with MVA experience. In addition, work-life conflict was found to be associated with MVA experience. Furthermore, the results indicated that differences in geographical conditions may associate with MVA experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、地域住民を対象としたコホート研究のデータを用いて、生活習慣病等の個人要因のみならず社会環境が交通事故に与える影響について、潜在的な交絡因子等を考慮した分析を行い、疫学的に明かにしたことである。また、本研究は地域住民を対象とした研究ではあるが、運転機会の多い事業用運転者における健康起因事故対策の基礎的知見にもなり、さらに健康面を考慮した事故防止のためのより効果的な社会環境整備にもつながると考える。また、健康と交通事故との関連を明確にし、普及・啓発することは生活習慣病対策の推進にも資すると考える。