A life course worksite-based cohort study of frailty and participation from adulthood until after retirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2021)
Fujita Health University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
YATSUYA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30324437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 仁尚  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00378168)
李 媛英  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20701288)
江 啓発  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20713887)
市野 直浩  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50278280)
太田 充彦  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80346709)
山田 宏哉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610352)
大塚 礼  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 室長 (00532243)
玉腰 浩司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30262900)
吉岡 健太郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201852)
内藤 久雄  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90547556)
青山 温子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40184056)
上村 真由  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60754786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活習慣病 / コホート研究 / フレイル / 認知機能 / 糖尿病 / コホート / 高齢者 / 社会参加 / バイオマーカー / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The associations between lifestyle or health status during young adulthood to middle age and frailty or participation in the older age are not fully understood. The participants of the Aichi Workers’ Cohort Study who were retired and aged 60 to 79 and in 2018 were examined using Montreal Cognitive Assessment-Japanese (MoCA-J) and assessed for the presence of frailty using 2020 CHS criteria. Diabetes in middle age was independently associated with low total MoCA-J scores assessed later in life. The prevalence of frailty or pre-frailty was 35.8% in the studied participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命の延伸を目指したフレイル対策の重要性が指摘されているが、多くは高齢期になって実施される早期発見を前提とした対策である。より根源的な一次予防対策には、若年成人期・中年期の生活習慣や健康状態、あるいはそれらの変化等と高齢期のフレイル発現リスクや社会参加の状況との関連性に関する科学的知見が必要である。本研究では中年期の糖尿病が高齢期のMoCA-J総得点の低さと独立して関連することを示した。中年期の血糖コントロールにより、認知機能低下が予防される可能性が示唆された。また、約4割がフレイル・プレフレイルに該当した。今後、その発現に関連する若年成人期・中年期の要因を明らかにするための基盤が整った。