Cohort study on urinary biomarkers and progression to hypertension and diabetes in mothers and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2022)
Osaka Medical College (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Satoyo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70589465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯 博康  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, グローバルヘルス政策研究センター長 (50223053)
植田 紀美子  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60538081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども / 母親 / 血圧 / 肥満 / 尿中バイオマーカー / 糖尿病 / 妊婦 / 微量アルブミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-sectional and prospective analyses were conducted on the relationship between maternal and child’s urinary biomarkers and hypertension and obesity. In cross-sectional study, there was a positive association between microalbumin and obesity and hypertension, a negative association between K/Cre, Mg/Cre, and UN/Cre and obesity, and a negative association between K/Cre and hypertension in mothers. In children, microalbumin and Mg/Cre were negatively associated with obesity. Prospective study using urinary biomarkers during pregnancy found a negative association between Na/Cre, K/Cre, UN/Cre and Mg/Cre and the risk of obesity and a positive association between microalbumin and the risk of hypertension for mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一般集団の母親及び子どもを対象として尿中バイオマーカーと肥満及び高血圧との関連を横断的・縦断的に分析を行った。肥満の促進因子として、母親で尿中微量アルブミン、肥満の抑制因子として、母親ではNa/Cre、K/Cre、Mg/Cre、UN/Cre、子どもではMg/Cre、微量アルブミンが認められた。高血圧の促進因子として、母親で微量アルブミン、抑制因子としてK/Creが見出された。本研究結果は、母親及び小児の生活習慣病予防に関する健康教育への利用が期待できる。