Project/Area Number |
18H03060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大谷 成人 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10561772)
余田 佳子 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80748434)
澤木 潤子 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60441268)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大気汚染 / 微小粒子状物質 / 粗大粒子 / 喘息 / 気道炎症 / エンドトキシン / 生活環境 / 出生コホート研究 / アレルギー / 小児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate the effects of prenatal and early-life exposure to air pollution on airway inflammation in childhood. Airway inflammation was assessed by fractional concentration of exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO). An increased concentration of fine particles (PM2.5) during pregnancy was associated with high FeNO in children aged 6 years, after adjusting for confounding factors. Especially, the effect of PM2.5 during early pregnancy was prominent. However, the PM2.5 concentrations after childbirth were not associated with FeNO. On the other hand, an increased Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus in house dust was also associated with high FeNO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
諸外国では、これまでに妊娠中及び出生早期の微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)等の大気汚染物質への曝露が小児のぜん息等に影響を与えることが報告されているが、客観的な指標を用いて評価した研究は少ない。本研究では、呼気一酸化窒素濃度を用いて客観的に評価した6歳児の気道炎症が、妊娠中のPM2.5への曝露と関連していることを示し、妊娠中の大気汚染の影響が示唆された。また、ハウスダスト中のヤケヒョウヒダニとの関連も示されたことから、屋内環境の改善が必要であると考えられた。