Project/Area Number |
18H03068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Minematsu Takeo 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真田 弘美 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
仲上 豪二朗 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70547827)
玉井 奈緒 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (80636788)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 褥瘡 / 遺伝子多型 / 一塩基多型 / リスクアセスメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify the genetic factors to the pressure injury. An animal experiment and a clinical study which targeted on 6 genes (HIF1A、VEGFC、 MSTN、PAI1、HSP90AA1, VDR) were conducted. In the animal experiment, we introduced expression vector or siRNA of six genes followed by pressure loading in the skin. The results indicated that the over-expression or inhibition of these genes resulted in the severer tissue damage of the compressed skin. In the clinical study, we analyzed the association between eight SNPs of six genes and pressure injuries in the hospitalized older patients. The multiple regression analysis indicated the significant association of VEGFC (rs1485766) and HIF1A (rs11549465) with shallow and deep pressure injuries, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
褥瘡は、加齢や疾患などの全身要因で脆弱になった皮膚に外力が加わることで発生する。褥瘡対策としては、リスクアセスメント基づいて体圧分散が行われてきたが、最も高機能なエアマットレスを用いても褥瘡発生を避けられない患者が存在するは、組織耐久性に遺伝的個人差が存在することを示唆している。 本研究では、組織耐久性の個人差を規定していると考えられる遺伝的背景としてリンパ管再生に関わるVEGFC (rs1485766) および低酸素下における組織反応を制御するHIF1A (rs11549465))を同定した。この成果は、遺伝的褥瘡リスクを考慮したテーラーメイド褥瘡予防ケアの開発に繋がるものである。