Developping prediction system of choking for better care prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Kensuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定方 美恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
白石 葉子  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10305500)
江川 広子  明倫短期大学, 歯科衛生士学科, 教授 (10310492)
内山 美枝子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10444184)
小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
黒瀬 雅之  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40397162)
岡本 圭一郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50382338)
佐藤 大祐  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (70778703)
佐々木 誠  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80404119)
長谷川 真奈  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (90779620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嚥下 / リハビリテーション / 咀嚼 / 介護 / 地域包括ケア / 在宅医療 / 人工知能 / オプティカルフロー / センシング / 機械学習 / むせ / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related changes in the body are unavoidable, but proper intervention support moderates functional decline. The aim of the present study was to develop a wearable swallowing evaluation device without interfering with daily life, which enables the appropriate evaluation of swallowing function of the rapidly increasing number of home care patients. The suprahyoid muscle electrocardiogram and the tactile pressure sensor attached to the neck or the movement of the larynx recorded by the optical flow method are used as biological signals, and the obtained signals were machine-learned. Estimating choking and swallowing difficulty became possible by repeating the improvement of the learning platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、医療機関で行われる既存の大型機器を用いた嚥下機能評価ではなく、在宅や通所施設などでの使用を念頭においた簡易的な嚥下機能評価を目指したシステム開発を行い、3種類の生体信号について臨床応用が可能な記録方法を確立した。研究開発を継続し、機械学習の精度の向上、IoT化をすすめることで社会実装が可能で、在宅でのアセスメントの充実による嚥下障害の早期発見・予防が実現することが期待される。