Project/Area Number |
18H03085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University (2020-2022) University of Kochi (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Yoko 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 看護学研究科, 特任教授 (60180444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 郁子 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00457805)
大川 貴子 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20254485)
宇佐美 しおり 四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50295755)
田井 雅子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381413)
塩見 理香 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70758987)
畦地 博子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264985)
井上 さや子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30758967)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 重度・慢性精神障害者 / セルフケアア能力の評価 / 看護介入モデル / セルフケア / セルフケア能力の評価 / セルフケア能力の評価方法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a self-care assessment tool for persons with severe/chronic mental disorder and nursing intervention model for the practice of nursing intervention/care that aims to strengthen and improve their ability to independently perform daily activities. First, based on interviewing nurses from 6 psychiatric hospitals, Self-care Assessment Tool for persons with severe/chronic mental disorder was developed. Next, using the assessment tool,the self-care nursing intervention study was conducted with 45 cases at 9 psychiatric hospitals. After assessing, the self-care nursing interventions were implemented for at least 6 months. Then, 13 out of 45 cases were selected for analysis, effective nursing intervention for persons with severe/chronic mental disorder were examined and developed the Self-Care Nursing Intervention Model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科看護領域における対応困難な精神障害者の看護ケアについては、これまでに本格的な取り組みは皆無と言ってよい。本研究で作成された「重度・慢性精神障害者のためのセルフケア・アセスメント・ツール」と「セルフケア看護介入モデル(案)」は、これまで重度かつ慢性の精神症状を有し、知的障害や身体疾患を合併しているために退院が困難であるとして長期入院を余儀なくされている患者に対して、セルフケア能力を向上させ、自己決定能力を尊重できる看護ケアを行うための手立てとなり、精神科病棟における看護ケアの質の向上につなげることができる。