Estimation of future needs of life support services among community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2019-2020, 2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Murayama Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00565137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菖蒲川 由郷  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (30621198)
田口 敦子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (70359636)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活支援 / サービス利用 / 高齢者 / ニーズ推計 / 地域在住高齢者 / ニーズ / 将来推計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the daily living support needs of the elderly and their changing patterns, using a longitudinal design. A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted in 2018 and 2020 among all persons aged 65 and older living in Gejo district, Tokamachi City, Niigata Prefecture. Of the 33 items identified as lifestyle support needs, the most common items that respondents "felt necessary and would be willing to pay for" were "help with shoveling and clearing snow in winter," "dealing with consumer damage," and "consultation and procedures regarding inheritance," with the same trend in both 2018 and 2020. The proportion of respondents who answered "do not feel it is necessary" for any of the 33 services was higher in 2020 (during the COVID-19 pandemic) than in 2018 (before the pandemic).
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活支援に関する調査研究は、現在何に困っているかという現状ニーズを把握しているのみであり、ニーズの変化や背景・生活状況・生活環境別のニーズについて深堀りした調査研究は見られない。持続可能なサービス提供体制の枠組みを考えるためには、長期的視野を持ってニーズを捉え、かつ、高齢期における様々な変化やバリエーションを考慮した調査を設計し、それを基に議論していく必要がある。本研究は、縦断デザインを用い、これまでの調査研究では明らかにされなかった高齢者の個人・環境特性毎の生活支援ニーズの変化を明らかにする点で、社会的意義が高い。