Project/Area Number |
18H03114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitani Atsushi 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (70388148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松野 孝博 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40815891)
村松 真澄 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50452991)
矢久保 空遥 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 助教 (50780079)
平井 慎一 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シミュレーション教育 / 食事介護 / 高齢看護・介護 / シミュレーションモデル / 3Dモデリング / センシング / 看護基礎技術教育 / 高齢看護学 / メカトロニクス / 外観デザイン / 3Dプリンティング / 看護基礎教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mealtime assist is served an appropriate eating condition so that such elderly persons can take foods by mouth. Mealtime assist skills are thus essential to learn in nursing and caregiver education. Recently, simulation education has attracted attention as an effective exercising process for students in nursing and caregiver before clinical practice in hospitals and care facilities. In a simulation education class, various models that mimic a patient with symptom or body part with disease situation, called simulation models, are prepared as educational materials. Focusing on the insufficient educational environment in oral care, and the effectiveness of simulation education, we have attempted to develop several oral care simulation models including a prototype of mealtime assistance simulation model which is composed of a denture and a tongue model with a sensor system to detect spoon motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食事介護におけるスプーンの動かし方の教示ビデオはあるものの普及には程遠い.特に,こビデオだけでは教材としては不十分であり,基礎教育への導入には適切なツールが必要である.本シミュレータを活用することで,学生が正しいスプーンの置き場所や動かし方を訓練する教育を展開できる.これによる擬似体験は,臨床における演習や実習にも活かすことができ,シミュレータによる演習で会得したものを実習での体験を通して経験に置き換えることで,その重要性をより深く認識することにもつながると考えている.これは,患者・要介護者へ提供する看護の質の向上に繋がり,臨床現場における看護の質の向上にも貢献できる.