Visualization of care for disaster risk reduction and development of holistic optimization tools on the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2020-2022)
University of Kochi (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kanbara Sakiko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90438268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石峯 康浩  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40450259)
秋山 祐樹  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60600054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords減災ケア / 災害看護 / オープンデータ / オープンガバナンス / 減災 / ケア / 空間情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct an information sharing model of care by structuring "people, place, and time" data on water, food, living environment, and health during a disaster. Simultaneously, we aimed to create a prototype and provide a realistic depiction of time frames and issues through ethnographic research in disaster-stricken areas. We selected information items that efficiently convey the necessary post-disaster information and attempted to display them on a map in near real-time. Additionally, we implemented an educational program to foster system usage. The results highlighted the need to develop an activity infrastructure that incorporates the concept of social capital, as well as data that allow for 1) recognizing the "vulnerability" of people's lives to disaster risks and 2) taking "coping actions" against such vulnerabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
具体的には、行政、避難所、減災ケアのニーズ情報をケア提供者別、対象者別、ケア提供場面及び時期別に分類し項目化することを目的として、市、保健所、避難者の情報共有拠点、SNSなどのなかでの情報のやり取りを聞き取った。これらの解決するワークショップのコンテンツとして健康の社会決定要因枠組みを用いたWHOのジェンダーセンシティブな健康課題の解決のためのプログラムINNOV8ハンドブックであるのフレームワークをもとに、プロジェクト枠組みを整理した。このことで、多様な立場や属性により異なる課題を理解する機会と課題の洗い出しや提案となった。