The effects of systemic thermal habits on chronic kidney disease onset and progression and their underlying mechanisms elucidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
iiyama junichi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00398299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩下 佳弘  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70623510)
桑原 孝成  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (00393356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords内部障害リハビリテーション / 慢性腎臓病 / 温熱習慣 / 生活習慣 / 疫学研究 / CKD / ライフスタイルプロフィール / ウェブアンケートシステム / TRPV4 / 温熱習慣(入浴、サウナ) / 疫学研究(前向きコホート) / TRPV3,4チャネル / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 温熱感受性遺伝子群 / ROCK1発現減少 / MYLK発現減少 / 温熱療法 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared a web questionnaire system on our homepage so that the target people can easily enter the epidemiological research project launched this time from anywhere in Japan, and all the work such as data entry and questionnaire implementation for lifestyle profile is done on the web. In the future, we will continue to publicize the purpose and significance of epidemiological research projects through various media so that many people can enter.
Regarding the elucidation of the mechanism by which heat exerts its efficacy, we confirmed that it plays a part in heat reception by pharmacologically inhibiting the role of heat reception in TRPV4. We will continue to elucidate the role of complex TRP channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後研究を継続し、入浴やサウナなどの温熱習慣がCKDの予後に影響することがわかれば、食習慣や運動習慣などと同じように、自宅で可能な日々の入浴を腎保護を目的とした治療として継続する高い意義が見出せる。
侵襲性がなく、心地よい生活習慣は、対象者にも負担なく実行でき容易な行動変容が期待できる。また医療経済的にも高い有用性が期待できる。