Elucidation of mechanisms of motor function recovery after rehabilitation using glial transcriptome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Nagao Motoshi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究部長 (00359671)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / アストロサイト / リハビリテーション / 運動機能回復 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After stroke, astrocytes, a type of glial cell, become reactive astrocytes and are thought to be involved in the recovery of motor function, but the mechanism is still unclear. In this study, I identified a chromatin remodeler, Chd7, whose expression is upregulated in reactive astrocytes after injury. Analysis using astrocyte-specific Chd7 conditional knockout mice revealed that Chd7 regulates proliferation of reactive astrocytes and inhibits motor function recovery after ischemic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、反応性アストロサイトの増殖を制御しているクロマチンリモデリング因子は報告されていない。本研究で、反応性アストロサイトの増殖を制御するクロマチンリモデリング因子としてChd7が同定され、反応性アストロサイトの増殖のエピジェネティックな制御メカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。Chd7の発現や活性を抑制することができれば、脳卒中後の運動機能回復を促進させられる可能性があり、アストロサイトを標的とした新しい治療薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。