Investigation of mechanism for movement fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abe Masaki  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (40392196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 耕彦  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (30540611)
野崎 大地  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70360683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動制御 / 揺らぎ / 共同行為 / 到達運動 / Hyperscanning / 運動適応 / 運動学習 / ゆらぎ / 運動のばらつき / 経頭蓋電気刺激法 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 自動模倣 / 冗長性 / 脳構造 / 運動記憶 / ばらつき / 身体表現 / 冗長解 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the characteristics and factors of movement fluctuations associated with interactions with others and the external environment. We have shown the following results: 1) In a joint force coordination task, the neural substrate that plays an important role in cooperative relationships with others was identified, and transcranial alternate current stimulation to this region could modified the degree of cooperation with others in participants with stronger autistic traits. 2) In an individual reaching task, transient environmental changes that did not require modification induced implicit modifications, and that the magnitude of such modifications was related to the magnitude of fluctuations in the absence of external disturbances under normal conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)共同力調整課題のような共同行為時における他者協調の神経基盤の同定はほぼ前例がなく、学術的に高い価値を有する。また、この領域への電気刺激による非侵襲的介入によって他者協調行為の修飾を示したことは、コミュニケーション障害等の改善に今後大きく貢献しうる可能性を秘めている。
(2)到達運動課題において、修正不要な一過性外乱への潜在的修正が通常の潜在的修正や揺らぎと関与していることは、これまでの運動学習研究に新たな知見を加えた。通常時の揺らぎが小さい程(不要な)外部環境の変動にも惑わされがたいという発見は、スポーツトレーニングや指導の現場においても有用な示唆を与える。