The effect of glycative stress on exercise-induced skeletal muscle adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Tatsuro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (00722331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤林 真美  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (40599396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖化ストレス / 運動抵抗性 / 骨格筋 / 終末糖化産物 / 骨格筋適応 / 糖化 / プロテオミクス / RNAシークエンス / 筋肥大 / AGEs / 運動 / 筋力トレーニング / プロテオーム / 運動トレーニング / リン酸化 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the effect of glycation stress (glycative stress) on exercise adaptation in skeletal muscle. The glycation stress load such as methylglyoxal or glyceraldehyde-derived AGEs adminstration impaired voluntary exercise training-induced promotion of skeletal muscle metabolic adaptation and functional overloading-induced skeletal muscle hypertrophy in mice. In addition, there was an negative association between glycation stress condition and muscle power in young men. These findings suggest that glycation stress is an exercise resistance factor that suppresses the exercise training adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋の量や機能を向上させる手段として運動トレーニングが有効であることは広く知られている。しかし、運動の効果を最大限に得られるトレーニング手法を構築するためにも、運動トレーニング効果に影響をおよぼす因子の機能解析は欠かせない。本研究の成果により、糖化ストレスが運動トレーニング効果を妨げる運動抵抗性因子であることが明らかになった。この成果をもとに臨床研究に発展させることで、糖化ストレスに着眼したより効果的な運動トレーニング手法の構築に貢献できる。これにより、スポーツ科学分野のみならず、運動トレーニング実施が必要なリハビリテーション分野や介護予防分野、宇宙科学分野などへ成果が応用できる。