Central circuitries underlying sympathetic adjustments to exercise
Project/Area Number |
18H03151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Koba Satoshi 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40565743)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | セントラルコマンド / 光遺伝学 / 交感神経系 / 運動神経系 / 中脳 / 延髄 / 歩行 / 血圧 / 運動 / 交感神経 / 交感神経活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results showed that midbrain neurons projecting the medulla, that are excited by exercise, are capable of eliciting locomotor and cardiovascular responses via sympatho-motor activation. Further, these neurons were required for fine regulation of motor coordination and autonomic cardiovascular adjustments during locomotor exercise. The study demonstrated a part of central circuitries for central command.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
19世紀末には議論されていた運動時交感神経活性の脳メカニズムは,現在も未解明である.運動発現のために生じる脳活性(セントラルコマンド,CC)は自律神経系も制御すると考えられる.本研究では遺伝子工学を用いた先端技術を融合させたin vivo生理実験から,CCの脳内回路の一端を解明した.本成果は,古典課題「運動時交感神経活性の脳メカニズムの解明」を解決へと導くだけでなく,Exercise is medicineの根幹メカニズムの解明にも資する.