Role of Piezo channels in mechanosesing of skeletal muscle cells -Improvement of skeletal muscle function by stimulation of Piezo channels-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 喜郎  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (40348503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 機械的刺激 / チャネル / Ca2+ / Ca2+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate a physiological role of Piezo channels in the plasticity of skeletal muscle cells. Stretch-induced Ca2+ influx in skeletal muscle cells was partially suppressed by an antagonist of Piezo channels. Agonist-induced stimulation of Piezo channels caused the regrowth of myotubes. Evidences indicate Piezo channels may be a target molecule for not only the stimulation of skeletal muscle hypertrophy but also the suppression of aging-associated muscle atrophy and malfunction, namely sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康長寿を目指して運動が推奨されている。一方で、加齢に伴う骨格筋量と機能の低下(サルコペニア)に対する適切な運動処方は確立しておらず、早急に解決が望まれている。サルコペニアは、日常生活活動に大きな変化がなくとも発症し、骨格筋機能と量は低下することが知られている。したがって、運動刺激に対する感受性が低下することが、加齢に伴う骨格筋機能や量の低下を引き起こすことを強く示唆する。本研究により、ピエゾチャネルが骨格筋の機械的刺激を受容することが明らかになったことから、ピエゾチャネルを標的としたサルコペニアの予防と改善の治療戦略の立案へ向けた基礎資料を得た。