Effects of exercise training on secretion of myokine
Project/Area Number |
18H03163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Tabata Izumi 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20188402)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マイオカイン / SAPRC / 高強度・短時間・間欠的トレーニング / 水泳 / SPARC / 滑車上筋 / 高強度・短時間・間欠的運動 / 高強度・短時間・間欠的運動トレーニング / HIIT / myostatin / 自転車エルゴメータ運動 / 疲労困憊 / トレーニング / 高強度・短時間運動 / 高強度・間欠的運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This investigation demonstrated that serum SPARC(secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine) after high intensity intermittent swimming in rat was increased after 5 days of the high intensity intermittent swimming training (HIISM) and suggest that it is not due to increased secretion rate of SPARC from muscle cell but due to increased SAPRC content in recruited muscle (epitrochlearis) by the exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
活発な運動を行っている人や運動トレーニングを行っている人は、大腸がんの罹患リスクが低いことが多くの疫学的研究により報告されている。 その生物学的機序は、大腸がんの“前がん細胞”を、運動トレーニングにより分泌が増加するマイオカインの1つであるSPARCが自然死させることによることが考えられている。。本研究の結果は高強度・短時間・間欠的トレーニングを含む運動トレーニングによる大腸がん発症予防機序の解明の1つになると期待される。