Project/Area Number |
18H03166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 大貴 奈良女子大学, 工学系, 准教授 (40571732)
大高 千明 奈良女子大学, 工学系, 助教 (00783929)
藤原 素子 奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 副学長 (30220198)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 運動 / 中枢性疲労 / 末梢性疲労 / 認知機能 / 運動関連電位 / 巧緻性 / 末梢疲労 / 中枢疲労 / Gating / 暑熱環境 / 運棟関連電位 / 脳活動 / 高体温 / 暑熱負荷 / 筋出力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of central and peripheral fatigues on motor control and cardiovascular responses during exercise in a hot environment using electroencephalographic event-related potentials, near-infrared spectroscopy, and middle cerebral artery blood velocity. In addition, to investigate the motor skill with muscle fatigue, we examined the interlocking of upper and lower limbs movements. The results of hyperthermia-induced central fatigue showed that the mode of exercise is capable of modulating the central motor command. Also, the peripheral fatigue affects the output of the central motor command, which is brain activity. Finally, "how to relax" due to muscle fatigue was numerically presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高いレベルで運動パフォーマンスを発揮するためには疲労のマネジメントが重要である。しかし、疲労時のモーターコントロールが何によってどのように影響を受けるのかは不明な点が多い。特に夏季オリンピックのように真夏に実施されるハイレベルの大会では末梢性の筋疲労だけでなく、体温上昇や長時間運動による中枢性疲労の影響も検討する必要がある。これらの数値化によって、疲労による事故回避の指標を構築できる可能性を示すことができた。