Project/Area Number |
18H03174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村越 智 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10647407)
齋藤 祐平 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90422295)
室屋 充明 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90431866)
安原 洋 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50251252)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低糖質高脂肪食 / 腸管虚血再灌流 / がん性腹膜炎 / がん免疫 / オートファジー / 炎症反応 / 大豆油 / 魚油 / プレハビリテーション / ホエイたんぱく / ω3系脂肪酸 / 制御性T細胞 / 生体反応 / 臓器障害 / メディエーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether low carbohydrate high fat diets(LCHFDs) modulate host response to surgical insults and cancer immunity in a murine carcinomatous peritonitis model. LCHFD decreased inflammatory response after gut ischemia reperfusion and improved outcome, while LCHFD reduced cancer immunity and worsened survival. However, we found that types of fats affected the cancer immunity, i.e. soy bean oil exacerbated the detrimental effects, but fish oil rather improved the immunity. With regard to the prehabilitation effects on host response to surgical insult, modulation of autophagy, apoptosis and heat shock protein was observed, thereby reducing organ injury and improving outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ある病態に対して有効な栄養療法が紹介されると、すべての病態に同様に有効であると考えられがちである。しかし、耐糖能異常や進行がん患者の治療に有効と注目されている低糖質高脂肪食も、病態によっては有効(外科侵襲時)であったり、むしろ悪影響(がん性腹膜炎時)を及ぼす場合があることが、明らかになった。今後は新規栄養療法の導入は、病態ごとに基礎研究により効果を精査する必要があることが再認識された。 手術後の筋肉量と筋力の維持により回復を促進すると期待されてきたプレハビリテーションには、侵襲後の炎症反応調節作用もあることが判明し、運動の重要性が示された。