Project/Area Number |
18H03178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hidehisa 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (10547532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石塚 敏 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00271627)
吹谷 智 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (10370157)
岡野 邦宏 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30455927)
吉清 恵介 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (30510739)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 高タンパク摂取 / NAFLD / TNFα / AhR / p38 / NF-κB / 臓器障害 / 消化管疾患 / 脂質代謝 / ソラフェニブ抵抗性 / TNFR1 / IL-6 / COX-2 / 細胞死 / PPARα / 炎症性腸疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, increased intake of red and processed meat in particular has been considered to be one of the factors in the development and progression of liver diseases (fatty liver, liver cancer, etc.) and intestinal diseases (inflammatory bowel diseases, colon cancer, etc.). In the present study, we focused on the tryptophan-derived skatole, an intestinal microbiota metabolite, which is produced in the intestine depending on the amount of protein ingested. While skatole leads to dysfunction of the liver and colon, its precursor, indole-3-acetic acid, was suggested to have the opposite effects. Therefore, the results of the present study indicate that skatole and its precursor indole-3-acetic acid may be involved in the cause of the conflicting effects of increased protein intake on health promotion, and development and progression of diseases that have been reported so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢社会となった我が国において、サルコペニアによるフレイルの予防として、タンパク質の摂取量増加が推奨されている。しかし、摂取タンパク質量の増加は、疾患の発症や進展も導く事が指摘されている。本研究結果から、この相反する効果の違いを導く要因として、トリプトファン由来の腸内細菌代謝産物の関与が示唆された。したがって、腸内細菌叢を制御する事で腸内でのスカトール産生量を低下させる方法を見出せれば、タンパク質の摂取量増大によって引き起こされる弊害の解消に向けた創薬の開発だけでなく、健康長寿の延伸に向けた新たな栄養指導法の作成へと繋げられる可能性がある。