Project/Area Number |
18H03199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA JUNKO 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (30415509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 広達 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20627096)
高田 和子 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80202951)
高地 リベカ 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60413085)
澤田 典絵 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
井上 真奈美 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (70250248)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 食事評価 / 疫学 / 公衆衛生 / 栄養疫学 / 摂取量の妥当性 / 二重標識水 / バイオマーカー / 妥当性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the web-based dietary assessment system developed in our previous research, we estimated nutrient intake by the 24-hour recall method (Web24HR), and evaluated its validity in comparison with using the Food Frequency Questionnaire (FFQ). A dietary assessment was conducted on 43 volunteers by Web24HR on 16 days throughout the year, and by FFQ twice. As reference methods, energy consumption using the double-labeled water method was used as the energy intake, and protein, sodium, and potassium excretion using the 24-hour urine collection method were used as biomarkers for each nutrient. As a result, although there were tendency of overestimation or underestimation depending on gender, Web24HR was confirmed to have the same degree of relative validity as FFQ, with some exceptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食事の評価は栄養教育の実践現場から公衆衛生施策に至る分野において重要である。24時間思い出し法は食事の変容を回避出来るため、欧米の研究において多用され、近年では情報通信技術の発達と普及により、遠隔調査の発展が顕著である。一方、日本人の食事は、複数の食材を組み合わせた複合料理が多いことから、対象者の記憶による目安量から量的な推定を行うことが困難である。 新たな食事調査法を開発し、科学的妥当性検証することは、食を通じた国民の疾病予防・健康増進対策に大きく役立つ。また、欧米に遅れることなく研究を推進でき、類似した食事形態をもつアジア諸国での研究においても先駆的なモデル手法となる可能性が高い。