Software verification system by separation logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Tatsuta Makoto  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (80216994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトウェア検証 / ソフトウェア解析 / 分離論理 / メモリ安全性 / プログラム論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to deepen O'Hearn's theory to establish new theory for more precise software verification. The results of this research is to define a logical system which is obtained by adding general inductive definitions, arrays, and arithmetic to O'Hearn's theory, and present efficient algorithm for theorem proving, biabduction, and loop invariant generation for the logical system, prove the correctness and the decidability of these algorithms, and showed evidence for efficiency of these algorithms by implementation and experiments. By this implementation, we proved the safety of several programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オハーン理論は分離論理を用いたメモリ安全性の自動検証理論として理論的にも実用的にも成功したが、一方でそれは精度が不十分であった. 本研究は, オハーン理論をより高精度な自動検証ができるように発展させた理論が何であるか明らかにでき、学術的意義が高い.
航空機, 銀行オンラインシステムなど, ソフトウェアは社会的に重要な役割を担っている. 一方では, ソフトウェアは今だに人手で生産されている. このため, 高信頼ソフトウェアの生産は大問題である. 本研究は, ソフトウェア検証の理論を発展させることにより, これらの問題の解決をすすめることができ、社会的意義が大きい.