Developing a Paradigm for Constructions in Information Theoretic Cryptography and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shikata Junji  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30345483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 勉  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40183107)
岩本 貢  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50377016)
太田 和夫  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特命教授 (80333491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗号理論 / 情報理論的安全性 / 高機能暗号 / 情報理論 / 暗号・認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop information-theoretic cryptography, the purpose of this research is to construct complicated and advanced cryptographic protocols with information-theoretic security by a broad and systematic paradigm from both information theory and modern cryptography, and to apply resulting techniques to other research topics including construction of protocols with complexity-based security. The contribution of this research includes new constrictions of information-theoretically secure advanced protocols including fully homomorphic encryption and MPC including card-based protocols. In addition, from viewpoints of applications, our contribution includes new constructions of various advanced protocols with complexity-based security, and implementation analysis of randomness extractors and fully homomorphic encryption in resource-constrained devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗号理論研究において、計算技術の発達、ネットワークの拡大、アルゴリズムの高速化、更には量子計算機のような新しい計算技術の登場に対しても安全性を保証できる暗号技術の開発は重要である。情報理論的安全性に基づく暗号技術はそれを可能とするため、そのニーズは今後の情報社会で益々求められ、またその応用範囲も広がっていくと考えられる。したがって、本研究成果は、多様で複雑な情報システムであふれる現代及び未来の情報社会のセキュリティ設計(クラウド計算, IoT等のセキュリティ等)において、時代の計算機技術に依存しない強力な安全性をもつ暗号技術開発の基盤となることが期待できる。