Systematic Evaluation on Security and Privacy of Crypto-Virtual Currency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI KOUICHI  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60264066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SU Chunhua  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (40716966)
穴田 啓晃  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (40727202)
馮 尭楷  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60363389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗号 / 仮想通貨 / 分散計算 / プライバシー保護 / ブロックチェーン / 匿名通信 / ハッシュ関数 / 分散データベース / 暗号仮想通貨 / プライバシー / デジタル通貨 / 耐量子暗号 / 暗号ハッシュ関数 / 暗号資産 / セキュリティ / 認証 / 暗号プロトコル / 仮想通過 / データベース / ビットコイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptographic functions and public key digital signatures are used in cryptographic virtual currencies including Bitcoin. The security of these cryptographic algorithms themself has already been well studied and evaluated academically. However, the reliability of currency utilization protocols and the privacy analysis of applied services are not sufficient yet.
This study academically evaluated the security of virtual currencies and smart contract systems that use cryptographic algorithms such as Bitcoin, its variants, and blockchain. In addition, the relationship between anonymity and personal information was also theoretically analyzed based on the analysis of the distributed cryptographic protocol. We also investigated the enhancement of security and anonymity by modifying the basic algorithms and Protocols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビットコインや暗号仮想通貨は1000種以上提案されている。利便性だけでなく、安全性や匿名性の強化を主張する方式も多い。しかし、多くは、提案・実装者による自己評価/ホワイトペーパーに留まっている。逆に、ビットコイン自体ですら、当初から危惧されていたハードフォーク問題が現実となり、分裂騒動が絶えない現状にある。これを背景に、新規提案よりも、既存提案の安全性や匿名性評価を、客観的に与えることが、社会的にも重要との認識に至った。安全性の解析は、学会レベルでも検討が始まっているが、徹底した議論ができている状況ではない。本研究は、この安全性評価へ学術的に貢献するものである。