High performance computing platform by GPU and FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Boku Taisuke  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (90209346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 健太郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00323048)
塙 敏博  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30308283)
山口 佳樹  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30373377)
天野 英晴  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60175932)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFPGA / GPU / 並列FPGAシステム / 任意演算精度計算 / 並列プログラミング / 高性能計算 / 演算加速プログラミング / 演算加速装置 / 通信機能 / 高位合成 / 高速シリアル通信 / 多重複合演算加速 / 複合型演算加速 / 計算科学 / PCIe / 演算加速 / 高性能コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Implementation of a real application for computational astrophysics, ARGOT, on hybrid computation node with GPU and FPGA to enhance the performance from GPU-only system. (2) Direct and indirect network system implementation on FPGA optical links to construct large scale parallel FPGA systems. (3) Development of several FPGA-oriented high performance parallel applications including 3-D stencil computation and computational fluid dynamics and performance enhancement. (4) Arbitrary precision numerical computation by high level FPGA programming by C++ and its performance enhancement and storage area reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
演算加速デバイスを用いた高性能計算システムはGPUを中心として開発・利用されてきたが、その問題点を補うためにFPGAを導入する考えは以前より検討されてきた。しかし、実アプリケーションへの適用、ユーザフレンドリーなプログラミング環境の提供、大規模並列FPGAシステムにおける並列通信の最適化・高性能アプリケーション応用、可変精度計算への適用など、実用用に供するための実践的研究の例は極めて少ない。我々の研究成果は、FPGAとGPUの相補的利用を行う実応用プログラムを実現し、並列FPGAに関する各種技術を開発することにより、今後のFPGAによる高性能計算への道筋を明確に示した。