Developement and application of wireless haptic interface using magnetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHI SHUICHIRO  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90324285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石山 和志  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20203036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハプティック / 触覚 / 力覚 / 磁場ベクトル / 磁気トルク / ヘルムホルツコイル / モーションキャプチャ / 位置検出 / ハプティクス / 非接触 / ワイヤレス / ハプティックインタフェース / 磁気式3次元位置検出システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the 3D magnetic field vector control system and the infrared motion sensor, we constructed a wireless haptic system that can feedback-control the frequency and magnetic field strength of the magnetic field vector according to the movement of the finger attached with a small magnet. In addition, for purpose of presenting the surface roughness feeling by the system, the roughness feeling was presented by reproducing the displacement of the finger surface when the finger traces a certain surface by the magnet vibration. By detecting the speed of the finger and feeding it back, a magnetic field with a frequency proportional to it was output, and a surface with a virtually constant roughness was reproduced. As a result, when the finger was moved so that the output magnetic field was 20 to 50 Hz, a feeling of surface roughness could be felt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の手指の繊細な動きには、人間の五感の内、触覚および視覚によるフィードバックが大きな役割を果たしている。例えば、物体の硬さ(柔らかさ)を判断するとき、触(力)覚による判断に加え、視覚による物体の形状変化の確認により、物体(を把持する際など)にかける力加減を調整する。この力加減は、個々人の経験や勘など感覚に依存した指標のため曖昧さが含まれ、他者への正確な伝達は困難である。したがって、真に有用な触力覚を兼ね備えたモーション計測技術の実現により、感覚的な指標を数値化し他者に正確に伝達できれば、技能伝達・修練のみならず、人間活動のありとあらゆる分野・場面で活用が期待できる。