Development of quantitative evaluation method of pseudo-sensation of body movement and generation method of various sensations of movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
NTT Communication Science Laboratories (2018)
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70396175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池井 寧  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任教授 (00202870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行感覚 / 触覚 / 身体感覚 / 身体近傍空間 / 錯覚 / 多感覚統合 / 前庭感覚 / VR / 体性感覚 / 多感覚情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method to create an experience of illusory body movement without using any physical movement of the body or motor commands to muscles. The method can modulate bodily sensations through sensory interaction and adjusts gains with sensory information generated by actual body movement. We also proposed an objective index for the magnitude of the effect of the pseudo-movement generated by the presentation of vibration stimuli to the soles using objective indices such as the reduction of reaction time due to interactions between senses in the peripersonal space near the body. We compared the pseudo-walking sensation produced by vertical swaying and turning with a motion platform and the rating of VR sickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はこれまで主観的評定にとどまっていた疑似歩行感覚を,客観的指標である反応時間で評価できる可能性を示したものである.臨場感の高いVR システムを構築する際に,臨場感やリアリティが高まれば,主観的な評定では天井効果や個人差の影響によって明確な評価を困難になってしまうため,本研究の成果のように客観的な指標でも評価することができれば,さまざまな側面から最適な感覚刺激を設計する手がかりとなりうる.また,モーションプラットフォームを用いて受動的な状況で擬似的な身体感覚を生成する研究成果は,運動機能障害を有するユーザにも多様な移動感を生成する可能性を提供するものである.