Research on Concern Alignment in Rational-Empathetic Interaction and its Application to Consensus Building Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI YASUHIRO  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60374097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 美香  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (10454141)
石崎 雅人  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (30303340)
角 康之  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30362578)
高梨 克也  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30423049)
傳 康晴  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70291458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / 認知科学 / 共感的インタラクション / 相互関心調整 / マルチモーダルインタラクション / マルチモーダルインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at establishing an analytical framework and a computational model of the Rational-Empathetic Interaction processes in consensus building. Conversational practices in real-life fields, including medical communication, business communication, and community-building dialogues, were analyzed in terms of the notion of 'concern alignment' we have proposed. The process of concern alignment was identified as a joint exploration by conversational participants in the concern/proposal space. Through a critical examination of Plan-based shared agency theory and Higher-order desire theory of self-governing agent theory, a model of Rational-Empathetic Interaction agent was proposed based on the idea of concern alignment. A preliminary attempt of developing multimodal social communication-support technology was conducted in educational and everyday life domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,会話インタラクションの重要な社会的機能である合意形成を対象として, 表層テキスト情報からの機械学習のみに依拠するのではなく, 合意形成過程をテキストを含むマルチモーダル情報の担う内容の合理性と情報交換によって形成維持される共感性の並行的・相互作用的過程と捉えてモデル構築を行った.関心擦り合わせ(concern alignment)概念によって,会話参加者の意思決定に関与する選好要因と重要度評定情報の交換をモデルに導入することによって会話インタラクションの合理性と共感性の統合的把握を可能とし,対話エージェントなど合意形成支援技術の基盤を構築した点に学術的・社会的意義がある.