| Project/Area Number |
18H03298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Masuya Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 室長 (40321814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古崎 晃司 大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (00362624)
小林 紀郎 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, ユニットリーダー (20415160)
山田 一作 (小山内一作) 公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (50370185)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | オントロジー / 知識探索 / 推論 / 老化 / LOD / 化合物 / セマンティックウェブ / オープンデータ / 知識推論 / テキストマイニング / Linked Open Data |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We selected the chemical substance ontology CHEBI, the life science keyword MESH, and the human gene list HGNC as search targets. In addition, we created an aging ontology that describes aging separately for physiological changes and pathological aging. In addition, we have developed an inference search function that combines LOD and text mining. Based on the literature co-occurrence data, the server statistically processes the relationship between the keyword and the data (event) containing the keyword (direct relationship layer), and further processes the relationship between the data (indirect processing layer). It is possible to operate at a practical speed with one unit, execute a complicated query created based on the above-mentioned ontology, and output relevance information in a format such as RDF.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、生命科学分野では全く新しいアプローチのプレ・スクリーニング技術のヒントとなると考えられる。従来、医薬品におけるリード化合物など、生理活性を持つ化合物選定の選定には、分子シミュレーションが用いられてきた。これに対して、本研究ではグローバルな知識ベースを参照して関連知識を抽出するという従来とは全く異なる新たなアプローチに取り組んだ。この方法の利点は、1) 検索条件を「特定の分子形状」ではなく、「アンチエイジング」等の最終目的に近い課題で設定できる。2) 広範囲かつ多様な情報を探索源とした知識抽出を行うことから汎用性が高いことが挙げられる。