Project/Area Number |
18H03303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 宗樹 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20532774)
片岡 駿 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50737278)
大関 真之 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80447549)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 確率的情報処理 / 統計的機械学習理論 / 情報統計力学 / マルコフ確率場 / ベイズ統計 / 量子統計的機械学習理論 / 確率的グラフィカルモデル / 量子コンピューティング / 量子確率伝播法 / 量子確率伝搬法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some formulations of supervised learning of probabilistic graphical models by conventional belief propagation methods have extended to supervised learning by means of density matrices from the standpoint of quantum mechanical version of cluster variational method. The formulations for quantum statistical supervised learning was released as the book chapter of English book (https://doi.org/10.1007/978-981-16-4095-7_10). Furthermore, we have shown that good performance can be expected in the quantum statistical machine learning systems with low-dimensional state vectors for some application examples such as image generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のD-Waveによる量子コンピュータの開発の成功は,量子力学的効果を取り入れた計算方式に対する期待を大きく加速している.この開発された量子コンピュータは組み合わせ最適化問題に特化した構造に設計され,その最適化問題の解の探索過程においてトンネル現象が確認されたという報告があり,「最適解探索の過程でのトンネル現象の発現の有無」という問いについては確認が進められつつある.その一方で本研究計画の成果により未来の予測を最適化問題として定式化する上での量子力学的重ね合わせをもとに構成された状態を本質的に取り込んだ問題設定とその解法の構築を行うことができたことが学術的・社会的意義と位置付けている.