Empirical study on integrated chaos-based stream cipher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Takaya  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10312480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀尾 喜彦  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60199544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカオス / ストリーム暗号 / 疑似乱数 / ハッシュ関数 / ローレンツモデル / ロジスティックモデル / 暗号通信 / 秘密鍵交換 / 同期 / 量子鍵配送 / 暗号鍵配送 / カオス暗号 / 秘話通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with an integrated chaos-based stream cipher consisting of a pseudorandom number generator based on a large-scale chaotic map, a method for exchanging a secret key with randomized coupled chaotic oscillators, a logistic hash function to confirm the identity of the exchanged secret keys. We performed an experiment of the secure communication of image data and found that the encryption and decryption of the data were performed within a practical time. The present results indicate the applicability of our stream cipher to practical secure communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して開発されたストリーム暗号カオス総合システムは、耐量子暗号として、一般ユーザーが利用可能な通信ネットワーク上で実行可能であり、従来の研究において類似例はない。本システムは古典コンピュータ上で安価に実装することができる。この点が量子暗号との顕著な相違点である。実用的な量子計算機の実現が予想される現代において、通信の秘匿性を保証する新しい秘話通信技術となる可能性がある。