Human like tactile sensation using stage learning model on MEMS tactile sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Noma Haruo  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00374108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 篤規  立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, 教授 (00118001)
佐藤 克成  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (00708381)
北川 章夫  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (10214785)
秋田 純一  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 教授 (10303265)
杉山 治  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40586038)
寒川 雅之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70403128)
松村 耕平  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80629600)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触覚 / 触覚VR / MEMS触覚センサ / AI / 強化学習 / 機械触覚 / 触覚識別モデル / MEMS / 触覚センサ / ヒト触覚 / 機械学習 / 人の触感覚 / ひと触覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a machine haptic recognition model using an ultra-small tactile sensor and a staged neural network that mimics a human tactile recognition model, and aimed to realize human-like machine haptic perception and elucidate human haptic recognition based on the similarity between machine and human haptic perception. Here, we focused on the tracing recognition task, in which eight kinds of materials are identified by tracing them, and evaluated the recognition rate depending on five DNN model (Dense, 1D-CNN, RNN, LSTM, and GRU) and the number of layers (1-4). As a result, the highest identification rate of 97.8% was achieved. In addition, the intermediate features obtained in the course of the identification process showed results similar to the features that human shows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触覚は生理学的に皮膚表面に存在する機械的触覚受容器が発見されその機能も解明されている。しかし、その先に繋がる触覚認識モデルの解明は、ヒトの触覚受容器に匹敵する触覚センサ素子が実用化していないが故に、幾つかの心理学的モデル提案に留まり、工学的触覚認識モデルの解明は十分に進まず、結果として機械触覚の産業応用は十分には広がっていない。本研究ではヒトの触覚受容器の構造に近い超小形MEMS触覚センサを用いて、ヒトの触覚の仕組みを模倣した機械触覚システムを実現することで、逆にヒトの触覚認知の仕組みを理解することを目指している。