Construction of diagnostic reasoning support system based on pathological condition classification focusing on subjective expression by onomatopoeia and metaphor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Maki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80302826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 隆秀  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190475)
藤林 和俊  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40722351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 比喩 / 痛み / 診断 / 病態分類 / 早期発見 / 医工連携 / システム / 感性情報学 / 診断推論 / 認知科学 / 診断推論システム / 認知症 / 質感 / 感性計測評価 / 問診システム / 認知症診断 / ソフトウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have set an academic question, "What does subjective expression such as onomatopoeia and metaphors represent?" In this research project, we focus on "sound symbolism" in which some perceptual impressions are linked to the phonology that composes onomatopoeia. We analyzed the relationship between data such as pain intensity, inflammation value, lesion spread and depth, and each phonology that composes onomatopoeia. We aimed to investigate the possibility of physical disorders that may appear only in onomatopoeia. As a method to achieve this goal, we collected subjective expressions using onomatopoeia and metaphors at the outpatient department of general medical care at Juntendo University hospital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療現場で患者が痛みなどの不快感を表す際に用いる「がーん」といったオノマトペや「ハンマーで殴られたような」といった比喩などの主観表現に着目し病気の診断を支援する技術開発の研究です。オノマトペを構成する音韻と、痛みの強度や炎症度や疾患の深さや広がりなどの関係を数量化できる研究代表者独自の技術により、pain scaleや検査結果などの数値データとの相関を解析できます。主観表現に体の不調の何が表されるのかを把握できるだけでなく、検査データでは見えない体の不調を言語で捉えられる可能性や、オノマトペに着目して病態分類を試みることによる新たな分類基準を発見できる可能性があります。