Development of educational support robot to foster self-esteem in children with mild developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionChubu University (2020-2021)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsuyoshi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90303693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 茂樹  名古屋大学, 情報連携推進本部, 教授 (20303589)
吉川 大弘  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (20303753)
永田 雅子  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (20467260)
ジメネス フェリックス  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (60781507)
加納 政芳  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90387621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育支援ロボット / 発達障害 / 教育支援 / ロボット / コーパス構築 / 発達障がい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a prototype educational support robot for developmentally disabled children and investigated the effect of the robot on learning support by reading aloud to each other and praising each other to elementary school students. The experimental results showed that reading aloud with the robot increased the percentage of stops at punctuation marks and decreased the number of misreadings compared to reading aloud with the robot alone. This indicates that reading aloud with a praising robot and each other may improve the accuracy of reading aloud.
In addition, in order to understand the learner's state, we investigated the possibility of attaching a camera to the robot and estimating the learner's gazing area. The experimental results showed that the accuracy of each classifier was about 75%, but the accuracy of each gazing point showed that the accuracy was worse when the gazing point was located below the camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,発達障害グレーゾーン児童向けの教育支援ロボットとして,「ロボットとの共同学習」「ロボットからの褒め」「Learning by Teaching」を実装したTabot Eggを提案・試作し,その教育効果が有効である可能性を示した点にある.有効な教育効果は児童の自尊感情を育成することが期待できる.
一方,社会的意義については,グレーゾーン児童というこれまで教育支援の対象でなかった群に注目し,そのための教育支援ロボットによる教育支援方法や学習状態の把握機能について基礎的な検討を行った点が挙げられる.