Weak-Robot Concept and Its Application to Microscopic Social Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Michio  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50374096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 孔明  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30816210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords〈弱いロボット〉 / ヒューマン・ロボットインタラクション / 言葉足らずな発話 / 共同想起対話 / 非流暢性 / 社会的相互行為 / 弱いロボット / ソーシャルロボット / 構成的理解 / 不完結さ / 調整的行為 / 微視的相互行為 / コミュニケーション / リアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigating "weak robots" that can not pick up trash by themselves, but can pick up trash while drawing out the help of children well. This research expands the concept of "weak robot" into microscopic social interactions, such as disfluent utterances including self-repairs, hesitations and fillers, and utterances that include forgetfulness. The role of "imperfections" and "incompleteness" in spontaneous utterances and conversations are constructively clarified using the field of interaction between humans and robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にスマートスピーカなどは、ユーザーからの語り掛けに対して、流暢な発話で、過不足ない内容で応えており、正確な情報交換を旨とする情報機器としては優れている。しかし、ソーシャルなロボットとして捉えてみると、どこか冷たく感じられ、よそよそしくもある。本研究では、聞き手との社会的なつながりを指向するコミュニケーションを生み出すインタラクションデザインとして、言葉足らずな発話などの発話の不完全さに着目し、その働きをヒューマン・ロボットインタラクション研究により明らかにしたものである。